2023 PB Lawrence Stakes Results: Cox Plate Hope Mr Brightside Salutes First-Up
Betting | Horse Racing Today | News | Race Results | Spring Racing | Winter Racing |The Ben, Will & JD Hayes-trained Cox...
The Wyong Gold Cup is a Listed race held at Wyong Racecourse in early September as a lead-up to the spring carnival features including the Caulfield Cup in Melbourne.
The Wyong Gold Cup is an exciting staying event held at Wyong Racecourse in late August or early September. Raced over 2100m, the Wyong Gold Cup provides horses with a great step-up event to the more lucrative and prestigious staying events during the Spring Racing Carnival.
The Wyong Gold Cup is run under Quality Handicap conditions and is open to contenders from all ages and sexes. Paying a purse of $240,000 as of 2023, the Wyong Gold Cup is one of the richer Listed races.
The Wyong Gold Cup field is usually comprised of horses from Sydney stables, with those who have a successful run going on to compete in both Sydney and Melbourne Spring Racing Carnivals.
In 2011, for example, The Verminator went from a victory in the Wyong Gold Cup to win the Metropolitan Handicap and compete in the Melbourne Cup.
The Wyong Gold Cup forms part of the Wyong Racing Festival and is the feature race of Wyong Cup Day. There is a second black-type event on the program, the listed Mona Lisa Stakes.
Many horses out of the Wyong Gold Cup target the Group 3 Newcastle Gold Cup (2300m) a fortnight later with Carzoff (2018) and Durston (2022) the latest stayers to do the double.
The 2021 Wyong Gold Cup results were franked with the winner Berdibek going on to run fourth in that spring’s $1 million The Gong.
The 2022 Wyong Gold Cup – Newcastle Gold Cup double winner Durston franked the form that spring with his Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) success.
The 2023 Wyong Gold Cup ran on Friday September 1, 2023 and was won in an upset by the John O’Shea-trained Benaud ($14).
Wyong Cup 2023 | |
---|---|
Date: | Friday September 1, 2023 |
Racecourse: | Wyong Racecourse |
Distance: | 2100m |
Race Type: | Open Quality |
Status: | Listed |
Prize Money: | $240,000 |
John O’Shea’s former Group 1 ATC Derby runner-up, beautifully-bred galloper Benaud ($14), finally broke through for his first Black-Type victory with a half-length upset over the beaten favourite Bois D’Argent ($4.60F) in the 2023 Wyong Gold Cup results. The race was marred by an incident that resulted in The Mediterranean breaking down.
Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Margin | Bar. | Weight | Penalty | Starting Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 16 | BENAUD | John O’Shea | Dylan Gibbons (a) | 5 | 54kg | $14 | |||
2 | 4 | BOIS D’ARGENT (GB) | Annabel Neasham | Chad Schofield | 0.53L | 1 | 58kg | $4.60F | ||
3 | 9 | SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) | Annabel Neasham | Ryan Maloney | 0.76L | 3 | 57kg | $13 | ||
4 | 18e | PARRY SOUND | Sara Ryan | Kerrin McEvoy | 3.62L | 4 | 54kg | $51 | ||
5 | 20e | WILD CHAP | Brett Lazzarini | Ms Anna Roper (a) | 3.66L | 2 | 54kg | $91 | ||
6 | 5 | DESERT ICON (FR) | Chris Waller | Tyler Schiller | 4.15L | 8 | 57.5kg | $8 | ||
7 | 10 | HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Zac Lloyd (a) | 8.26L | 6 | 56kg | $26 | ||
8 | 14 | TRUE MARVEL (FR) | Matthew Smith | Ms Kathy O’Hara | 10.74L | 11 | 54.5kg | $101 | ||
9 | 7 | HOSIER (IRE) | Mark Minervini | Jason Collett | 100.81L | 10 | 57.5kg | $5.50 | ||
10 | 11 | HOPEFUL (FR) | Annabel Neasham | Jean Van Overmeire | 100.84L | 13 | 56kg | $51 | ||
11 | 3 | ALEGRON | James Cummings | Nash Rawiller | 165.18L | 14 | 58.5kg | $16 | ||
FF | 15 | THE MEDITERRANEAN (IRE) | Sara Ryan | Regan Bayliss | 12 | 54kg (cd 55kg) | $26 | |||
LR | 17e | PRETTY AMAZING | Chris Waller | Brett Prebble | 9 | 54kg (cd 54.5kg) | $11 | |||
LR | 8 | KALAPOUR (IRE) | Kris Lees | Tim Clark | 7 | 57kg | $4.40F | |||
2 | BOLD MAC (NZ) | Chris Waller | 0 | |||||||
19e | BORN A KING (GB) | Chris Waller | 0 | |||||||
1 | POLLY GREY (NZ) | Chris Waller | Jay Ford | 0 | ||||||
13 | NAVAJO PEAK | David Payne | Kerrin McEvoy | 0 | ||||||
12 | MILITARY MISSION (IRE) | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Ms Rachel King | 0 | ||||||
6 | FANCY MAN (IRE) | Annabel Neasham | Adam Hyeronimus | 0 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The latest Wyong Gold Cup 2023 odds and betting market links to Ladbrokes.com.au will be provided below the week of the race.
Wu Gok ($4.80 in 2019) was the last favourite in Wyong Gold Cup betting to win.
There was a notable upset in 2023 with Benaud winning at Wyong Gold Cup odds of $14.
Stay tuned for our insider Wyong Gold Cup 2023 Tips on the popular spring showdown.
The Wyong Gold Cup field attracts a quality line-up of mostly Sydney-trained stayers, many of which have competed in previous editions of the race.
Horses may be kicking off a new campaign in the Wyong Gold Cup field after a winter season that included a run in the Grafton Cup (2350m) during July. Rosehill’s Group 3 Premier’s Cup held on San Domenico Stakes Day is also a good lead-up into the Wyong Cup field.
Benaud (10th in 2023) was the last Wyong Gold Cup winner to come via a run in the Grafton Cup.
The official Wyong Gold Cup Field 2023 will be published below as soon as announced by Racing NSW the week of the race.
Nominations for the Wyong Gold Cup 2023 close the Monday of race week.
The Wyong Gold Cup first ran in 1978 and was taken out by Taksan. For the inaugural edition, the Wyong Cup was raced over a mile (1600 metres). It has run every year since except for 2007, when equine influenza greatly disrupted the New South Wales racing calendar.
The Wyong Gold Cup has developed a reputation for attracting big names, with Chris Waller and Gai Waterhouse regularly nominating horses.
Notable Wyong Gold Cup winners include Lord Hybrow (1989), Daniel’s The Man (2003), The Verminator (2011), and subsequent Caulfield Cup champion Durston (2022).
Wyong Cup results since 2000 are listed below.
Year | Place | Horse | Time |
---|---|---|---|
2023 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Benaud | 2 minutes 08.96 seconds |
2nd | Bois D’Argent | ||
3rd | Spirit Ridge | ||
2022 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Durston | 2 minutes 11.06 seconds |
2nd | Yiyi | ||
3rd | Our Intrigue | ||
2021 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Berdibek | 2 minutes 08.47 seconds |
2nd | Criminal Code | ||
3rd | Mubariz | ||
2020 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Paths Of Glory | 2 minutes 10.45 seconds |
2nd | The Lord Mayor | ||
3rd | Hush Writer | ||
2019 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Wu Gok | 2 minutes 9.23 seconds |
2nd | Hush Writer | ||
3rd | Vaucluse Bay | ||
2018 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Carzoff | 2 minutes 11.6 seconds |
2nd | Dark Eyes | ||
3rd | Shalmaneser | ||
2017 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Destiny’s Kiss | 2 minutes 08.4 seconds |
2nd | The Getaway | ||
3rd | Sayed | ||
2016 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Slow Pace | 2 minutes 16.2 seconds |
2nd | Sacred Master | ||
3rd | Get On The Grange | ||
2015 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Beyond Thankful | 2 minutes 08.4 seconds |
2nd | Just As Cosmic | ||
3rd | Orbec | ||
2014 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Multilateral | 2 minutes 12.5 seconds |
2nd | Canny Ballad | ||
3rd | Secessio | ||
2013 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Wazn | 2 minutes 10.3 seconds |
2nd | Peal Of Bells | ||
3rd | Gazza Guru | ||
2012 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Julienas | 2 minutes 10.2 seconds |
2nd | Gazza Guru | ||
3rd | Storm Burst | ||
2011 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | The Verminator | 2 minutes 10.2 seconds |
2nd | Essence Of Success | ||
3rd | Gazza Guru | ||
2010 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Hawk Island | 2 minutes 11.8 seconds |
2nd | Snow Alert | ||
3rd | Music Review | ||
2009 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Mr Clangtastic | 2 minutes 11.9 seconds |
2nd | Lodge The Deeds | ||
3rd | Enzedex Eagle | ||
2008 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Bianca | 2 minutes 13.7 seconds |
2nd | Keepin’ The Dream | ||
3rd | Enzedex Eagle | ||
2007 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Race Not Held | – |
2nd | – | ||
3rd | – | ||
2006 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Race Not Held | – |
2nd | – | ||
3rd | – | ||
2005 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Carael Boy | 2 minutes 12.8 seconds |
2nd | Irongail | ||
3rd | Dancing Daggers | ||
2004 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Bush Honey | 2 minutes 11.9 seconds |
2nd | Jackman | ||
3rd | Itemise | ||
2003 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Daniel’s The Man | 2 minutes 11.0 seconds |
2nd | Rocksinga | ||
3rd | Legerdemain | ||
2002 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Bondi Iceberg | 2 minutes 11.7 seconds |
2nd | Danyon | ||
3rd | Feed The Meter | ||
2001 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Danyon | 2 minutes 13.1 seconds |
2nd | Agincourt Express | ||
3rd | Space Age | ||
2000 Wyong Gold Cup |
1st | Pecan Player | 2 minutes 08.1 seconds |
2nd | Space Age | ||
3rd | Gerastar |